The US Turkey Advanced Study Institute
on
Global Healthcare Grand Challenges

2012 Preliminary Program

 

 

 

 

July 10

8:30 - 9:15

Keynote Lecture:
  Challenges Facing the Biomedical Engineering and Imaging

Roderic I. Pettigrew

 

 

 

9:15 - 10:00

Plenary Talk:
A Cognitive Neural Prosthesis for the Brain: Biomimetic Modeling and VLSI Implementation

Ted Berger

 

 

 

10:00 - 10:30

BREAK

 

 

 

 

10:30 - 11:15

Plenary Talk:
Advances in Brain Machine Interfaces     

Jose Principe

 

 

 

11:15 - 12:00

Plenary Talk:
Advances in Neural Engineering

Dominique Durand

 

 

 

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 - 14:45

Plenary Talk:
Plasticity and Recovery of Walking in an Animal Model of Ischemic Stroke

Winnie Jensen

 

 

 

 

14:45 - 15:30

 

Plenary Talk:
Tracking Nonlinear Dynamics in Neural Population Activity

Rosa Chan

15:30 - 16:00

Invited Talk:
Challenges for Electrical Stimulation of the Brain

Daniel C Millard

16:00 - 16:30

Invited Talk:
Limit of Stability Training in Parkinson´s Disease Patients

Cecilia Ramon

 

 

 

16:30 - 16:45

BREAK

 

 

 

 

16:45 - 17:30

PANEL DISCUSSION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 11

8:30 - 9:15

Plenary Talk:
Rehabilitation Research: A Vision for the Future

 Zev Rymer

 

 

 

9:15 - 10:00

Plenary Talk:
Neuro-technology in Neuro-rehabilitation

Thomas Sinkjaer

 

 

 

10:00 - 10:30

BREAK

 

 

 

 

10:30 - 11:15

Plenary Talk:
Reanimating Limb Movement Via a Brain Machine Interface

Lee Miller

 

 

 

11:15 - 12:00

Plenary Talk:
Translating Scientific Studies on the Neural Control of Movement to Rehabilitation Medicine

Eric Perreault

 

 

 

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH

 

 

 

 

14:00 - 14:45

Plenary Talk:
Neurorehabilitation in SCI: Challenges and Opportunities

Ángel Gil-Agudo

     
14:45 - 15:15 
BREAK 
 

 

 

 

15:15 - 16:00

Plenary Talk:
The Challenge of Treating Spinal Cord Injury with Novel Pharmacological Strategies

Julian Scott Taylor

16:00 - 16:45

Plenary Talk:
Virtual Rehabilitation

Belinda Lange

 

 

 

16:45 - 17:00

BREAK

 

 

 

 

17:00 - 17:45

PANEL DISCUSSION

 

 

July 12

AKDENIZ UNIVERSITY CAMPUS VISIT/SIGHTSEEING (TBA)

 

July 13

8:30 - 9:15

Plenary Talk:
Nanotechnology for Better Medicines

L. James Lee

 

 

 

9:15 - 10:00

Plenary Talk:
Bioengineering 3D Tissue Constructs by Magnetic Nanoparticle Assembly of Microgels

Utkan Demirci

 

 

 

10:00 - 10:30

BREAK

 

 

 

 

10:30 - 11:15

Plenary Talk:
 Engineering and Nanotechnology-Based Approaches for Studying Cell Membranes

Sheereen Majd

 

 

 

11:15 - 12:00

Plenary Talk:
Advanced Nanobiomaterials for Multifunctional Neural Interfaces

Mohammad Reza Abidian

 

 

 

12:00 - 13:30

LUNCH

 

 

 

 

13:30 - 14:15

Plenary Talk:
Advances in Nanofibers

Helen H Lu

 

 

 

14:15 - 15:00

Plenary Talk:
Interfacing the Neural System to Restore Deficient Functions

David Guiraud

 

 

 

15:00 - 15:15 

 BREAK

 

 

 

 

15:15 - 15:45

Invited Talk:
Design Strategies for Controlling Extrinsic Aspects of Neural Cell/Tissue Microenvironment

Hugo Caicedo

15:45 - 16:15

Invited Talk:
Transition Path Sampling and the Yeast Cell Cycle

Eric Butter

16:15 - 16:45

Invited Talk:
Fatigue, Friction and Wear at the Molecular Scale

Emmanuel Dummont

 

 

 

16:45 - 17:30

PANEL DISCUSSION

 

 

 

July 14

8:30 - 9:15

Plenary Talk:
Personalized-Medicine from a Clinical Perspective

Norbert Graf

 

 

 

9:15 - 10:00

Plenary Talk:
Integrated Biomedical and Health Informatics for Personalized Medicine

May Wang

 

 

 

10:00 - 10:30

BREAK

 

 

 

 

10:30 - 11:15

Plenary Talk:
Personalized System for Remote Health Monitoring and Care

Ratko Magjarević

11:15 - 12:00

Plenary Talk:
Advances in Synthetic Biology

Karmella Haynes

 

 

 

12:00 - 13:30

LUNCH

 

 

 

 

 

13:30 - 14:15

Plenary Talk: 
Wearable Neurorobots and Neuroprostheses for Human Motor Restoration

Jose Pons

14:15 - 14:45

Invited Talk:
Mathematical Model of Oxygen Transport in Skeletal Muscle during Spaceflight and Bed Rest

Laura Causey

14:45 - 15:15

Invited Talk:
Conducting Polymers for Neural Recording, Biosensors, Drug Delivery, and Axon Regeneration

Kelly Leyton 

 

 

 

15:15 - 15:45

BREAK

 

 

 

 

15:30 - 17:00

PANEL DISCUSSION